Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Campsis radicans

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common names: COW-ITCH, CROWN PLANT, TRUMPET CREEPER, TRUMPET FLOWER, TRUMPET HONEYSUCKLE, TRUMPET VINE

Native to: Illinois, Iowa, Pennsylvania To Florida, Southeastern United States, Texas

Sentiment: fame

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous, weedy, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: arbor

Weedy

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Campsis radicans  weg0048
  • Campsis radicans  weg0049
  • Campsis radicans  weg0051
  • Campsis radicans  weg0052