Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Campsis x tagliabuana ‘Indian Summer’

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: TRUMPET CREEPER

Synonym: Campsis x tagliabuana

Native to: East Asia, North America

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: arbor

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Campsis x tagliabuana indian summer 2
  • Campsis x tagliabuana indian summer 3
  • Campsis x tagliabuana indian summer