Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Campsis x tagliabuana ‘Madame Galen’

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: TRUMPET CREEPER

Native to: East Asia, North America

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: arbor

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260042 2
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260042
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260012
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260013
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260014 2
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260014 3
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260014 4
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260014
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260015
  • Campsis x tagliabuana madame galen  6260016