Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Family: Sapindaceae

Common names: BALLOON VINE, HEART PEA

Native to: Africa, America, Tropical India

Plant

Types: annual, perennial, vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 10 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

Butterflies that feed on this plant