Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceanothus arboreus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, CATALINA MOUNTAIN LILAC, FELTLEAF CEANOTHUS

Native to: North America, Northern Mexico, Southwest Canada

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry