Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceanothus cuneatus ssp. rigidus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, MONTEREY CEANOTHUS

Synonym: Ceanothus rigidus

Native to: Central California, United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry