Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceanothus griseus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, CARMEL CEANOTHUS

Synonym: Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis

Native to: Coastal Central California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry