Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceanothus impressus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, SANTA BARBARA CEANOTHUS

Synonym: Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis

Native to: Coastal Northern California, United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry