Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceanothus integerrimus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, DEER BRUSH

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry