Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceanothus prostratus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, MAHALA MATS, SQUAW CARPET

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry