Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceanothus x pallidus ‘Marie Simon’

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: CALIFORNIA LILAC

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon' 2
  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon' 3
  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon' 4 2
  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon' 4
  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon' 5
  • Ceanothus x pallidus 'marie simon'