Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ceanothus ‘Dark Star’

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: CALIFORNIA LILAC

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Ceanothus dark star  6260026 2
  • Ceanothus dark star  6260026
  • Ceanothus dark star  6260027
  • Ceanothus dark star  weg0055
  • Ceanothus 'dark star' weg0068
  • Ceanothus 'dark star' weg0069
  • Ceanothus 'dark star'