Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceanothus ‘Diamond Heights’

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: CALIFORNIA LILAC

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Ceanothus 'diamond heights' 2 2
  • Ceanothus 'diamond heights' 2 3
  • Ceanothus 'diamond heights' 2
  • Ceanothus 'diamond heights'