Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ceanothus ‘Julia Phelps’

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: CALIFORNIA LILAC

Synonym: Ceanothus impressus julia phelps

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7.5 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry