Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceanothus
(sold as papillosus)

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LILAC, WART LEAF CEANOTHUS

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry