Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Centaurea americana

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BASKET FLOWER, KNAPWEED, STAR THISTLE

Native to: South Central United States, Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate