Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Centaurea cyanus

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BLUEBOTTLE, CORNFLOWER, KNAPWEED, STAR THISTLE

Native to: Northern Temperate Regions

Sentiment: single blessedness

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: chickadee, northern cardinal, nuthatch, titmice

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: moderate