Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Centaurea rothrockii

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: HARDHEADS, KNAPWEED, STAR THISTLE

Native to: Northern Mexico, South Central United States, Southwest United States

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate