Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: EASTERN REDBUD, FOREST PANSY REDBUD, REDBUD

Native to: Central America, North America

Sentiment: betrayal

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cercis canadensis 'forest pansy' 2
  • Cercis canadensis 'forest pansy'
  • Cercis canadensis forest pansy
  • Cercis canadensis forest pansy 625 0095
  • Cercis canadensis forest pansy 625 0096