Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cercis canadensis ‘Lavender Twist’

Family: Leguminosae


Synonym: Covey

Native to: Central America, North America

Sentiment: betrayal


Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form, pendent

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet


magenta/purple, pink



new growth distinct


Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cercis canadensis 'lavender twist' 2
  • Cercis canadensis 'lavender twist' 3
  • Cercis canadensis 'lavender twist' 4 2
  • Cercis canadensis 'lavender twist' 4
  • Cercis canadensis 'lavender twist'