Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cercis chinensis

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: CHINESE REDBUD

Native to: Central China

Sentiment: betrayal

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant