Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cercis occidentalis

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CALIFORNIA REDBUD, WESTERN REDBUD

Synonym: Cercis canadensis var. occidentalis

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: betrayal

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

blue, green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Edibles: herb, vegetable

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cercis occidentalis 2
  • Cercis occidentalis 3 2
  • Cercis occidentalis 3
  • Cercis occidentalis
  • Cercis occidentalis 2 2
  • Cercis occidentalis 2
  • Cercis occidentalis 3
  • Cercis occidentalis 4