Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cercis racemosa

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: CHAINFOWER REDBUD

Native to: Central China

Sentiment: betrayal

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant