Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cercis siliquastrum

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: JUDAS TREE, LOVE TREE

Native to: East Mediterranean

Sentiment: betrayal

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant