Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cestrum aurantiacum

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ORANGE CESTREUM

Native to: Guatemala

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +40 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cestrum aurantiacum 3
  • Cestrum aurantiacum 2
  • Cestrum aurantiacum 3 2
  • Cestrum aurantiacum 3 3
  • Cestrum aurantiacum 3
  • Cestrum aurantiacum