Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chamaemelum nobile

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: CAMOMILE, CHAMOMILE

Native to: North America

Sentiment: initiative and ingenuity

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate