Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Citrus japonica ‘Nagami’

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: KUMQUAT

Synonym: Citrus kumquat nagami

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus kumquat 'nagami' 2
  • Citrus kumquat 'nagami' 3
  • Citrus kumquat 'nagami'