Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Citrus limon
(sold as Lisbon)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: SWEET LEMON

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Sentiments: lemon blossom means discretion, lemon means zest

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant