Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Citrus maxima ‘Chandler Pummelo’

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: GRAPEFRUIT, PUMMELO

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 3
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 4
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 5 2
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 5 3
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 5
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 6
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 7
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 8 2
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo 8
  • Citrus maxima chandler pummelo