Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Citrus medica

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: BUDDHA'S HAND

Synonyms: Citrus buddha hand, Citrus medica sarcodatylis, Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Sentiment: blessings of buddha


Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0001
  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0003 2
  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0003
  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0004
  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0006
  • Citrus medica sarcodatylis  weg0007
  • Citrus buddha hand 10
  • Citrus buddha hand 11
  • Citrus buddha hand 12
  • Citrus buddha hand 13
  • Citrus buddha hand 14
  • Citrus buddha hand 3
  • Citrus buddha hand 4 2
  • Citrus buddha hand 4
  • Citrus buddha hand 5
  • Citrus buddha hand 6
  • Citrus buddha hand 7
  • Citrus buddha hand 8
  • Citrus buddha hand 9
  • Citrus buddha hand