Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Citrus reticulata ‘Owari’

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: CLEMENHNE, MANDARIN ORANGE, SATSUMA, TANGERINE

Synonyms: Citrus owari satsuma, Citrus unshiu

Native to: Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 9.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus reticulata owari 2
  • Citrus reticulata owari 3 2
  • Citrus reticulata owari 3 3
  • Citrus reticulata owari 3
  • Citrus reticulata owari 4
  • Citrus reticulata owari 7
  • Citrus reticulata owari