Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Citrus sinensis ‘Robertson’

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: ORANGE, SWEET ORANGE

Synonym: Citrus sinensis robertson navel orange

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Sentiments: orange blossoms means your purity equals your loveliness, orange means generosity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 43 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus sinensis robertson  2
  • Citrus sinensis robertson  3
  • Citrus sinensis robertson  4
  • Citrus sinensis robertson  5 2
  • Citrus sinensis robertson  5
  • Citrus sinensis robertson  6
  • Citrus sinensis robertson