Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Citrus x limon ‘Eureka’

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: SWEET LEMON

Synonyms: Citrus limon allen eureka, Citrus limon eureka

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus limon allen eureka 2 2
  • Citrus limon allen eureka 2 3
  • Citrus limon allen eureka 2
  • Citrus limon allen eureka 3
  • Citrus limon allen eureka
  • Citrus limon eureka 2
  • Citrus limon eureka 3
  • Citrus limon eureka 4
  • Citrus limon eureka 5 2
  • Citrus limon eureka 5 3
  • Citrus limon eureka 5
  • Citrus limon eureka 6
  • Citrus limon eureka
  • Citrus limon eureka
  • Citrus limon eureka