Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Citrus x limon ‘Meyer’

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: LEMON

Synonyms: Citrus x meyeri, Citrus x meyeri meyer

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  10
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  11
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  12
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  2
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  4
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  7
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer  9
  • Citrus x meyeri meyer
  • Citrus x limon meyer