Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Citrus x limon
(sold as Rangpur)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: LIME

Synonym: Citrus x limonia rangpur lime

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus x limonia 'rangpur lime' 2 2
  • Citrus x limonia 'rangpur lime' 2
  • Citrus x limonia 'rangpur lime' 3
  • Citrus x limonia 'rangpur lime'