Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Citrus x paradisi
(sold as Oroblanco)

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: GRAPEFRUIT, PAMPLEMOUSSE, POMELO

Native to: China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 10 2
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 10
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 3
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 4 2
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 4
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 5
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 7
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 8
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco 9
  • Citrus x paradisi 'oroblanco
  • Citrus x paradisi oroblanco