Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Citrus x paradisi
(sold as Dwarf Redblush)

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: GRAPEFRUIT, PAMPLEMOUSSE, POMELO

Synonym: Citrus paradisi dwarf redblush

Native to: Pacific Island, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Citrus paradisi 'dwarf redblush' 3
  • Citrus paradisi 'dwarf redblush' 4
  • Citrus paradisi 'dwarf redblush' 5
  • Citrus paradisi 'dwarf redblush'
  • Citrus x paradisi 'dwarf redblush' 2 2
  • Citrus x paradisi 'dwarf redblush' 2