Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clematis armandii

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: LEATHER FLOWER, OLD MAN'S BEARD, TRAVELER'S JOY, VASE VINE, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Native to: Central China, Western China

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Clematis armandii 2 2
  • Clematis armandii 2
  • Clematis armandii 3
  • Clematis armandii 4
  • Clematis armandii
  • Clematis armandii 2
  • Clematis armandii 3
  • Clematis armandii 4
  • Clematis armandii