Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Clematis florida

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: LEATHER FLOWER, OLD MAN'S BEARD, TRAVELER'S JOY, VASE VINE, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Native to: China, Japan

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular