Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clematis lasiantha

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: LEATHER FLOWER, OLD MAN'S BEARD, TRAVELER'S JOY, VASE VINE, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Native to: Western United States

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant