Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Clematis macropetala

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: LEATHER FLOWER, OLD MAN'S BEARD, TRAVELER'S JOY, VASE VINE, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Native to: East Siberia, Mongolia, North China

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular