Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clematis viticella
(sold as Polish Spirit)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: LEATHER FLOWER, VASE VINE, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Native to: Southern Europe

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 2
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 4 2
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 4 3
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 4
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 5 2
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 5 3
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 5
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 6
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit' 7
  • Clematis viticella 'polish spirit'