Clematis ‘Rouge Cardinal’

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: PLANTAIN LILY

Synonym: Clematis x rouge cardinal

Sentiments: artifice and ingenuity, poverty

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

red, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Clematis x 'rouge cardinal' 2 2
  • Clematis x 'rouge cardinal' 2
  • Clematis x 'rouge cardinal' 3
  • Clematis x 'rouge cardinal' 4
  • Clematis x 'rouge cardinal'