Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clerodendrum bungei

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: GLORY FLOWER

Native to: China, Naturalized Mexico, North India, South America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

dark

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular