Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Clerodendrum trichotomum

Family: Verbenaceae

Common names: HARLEQUIN GLORY BOWER, PEANUT BUTTER

Native to: Japan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular