Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Clerodendrum ugandense

Family: Verbenaceae

Common names: BLUE BUTTERFLY BUSH, BLUE GLORYBOWER, BUTTERFLY BUSH

Native to: Tropical Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Clerodendrum ugandense 2 2
  • Clerodendrum ugandense 2
  • Clerodendrum ugandense 3
  • Clerodendrum ugandense 4 2
  • Clerodendrum ugandense 4
  • Clerodendrum ugandense 5
  • Clerodendrum ugandense