Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Coreopsis grandiflora ‘Sunray’

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TICKSEED

Native to: Central United States, Southeastern United States

Sentiment: always cheerful

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260020
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260021
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260022
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260023 2
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260023
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260024
  • Coreopsis grandiflora sunray  6260025

There are 103 species of Coreopsis, a member of the Aster family (Compositae). It is also called TICKSEED. Seven of these plants are cultivated and are an interesting and diverse group of plants. Cultivated Coreopsis perennials include auriculata, gigantea, grandiflora, lanceolata, rosea, tinctoria, and verticillata. TICKSEED grows from seed in Zones 4-10 and flower in spring or summer. Several of them tolerate dry conditions. They range in height from two to five feet and attract birds as well.

Coreopsis grandiflora ‘Sunray, Large-flower TICKSEED, a perennial, is widely cultivated in the Zones where it can be grown. It is one of several varieties of the species mother plant that is more compact in its growth habit and the blossoms are double which may not attract wildlife to feed.

Coreopsis grandiflora ‘Sunray’ grows to 2 feet high and wide and flowers in spring and summer. Grow it in sun or part shade in Zones 4-9; it is treated as an annual in chilly zones and can be grown in containers. It is native to central and southeastern united states. Give it moderate or dry watering.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.