Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Coreopsis grandiflora hogg ex sweet

Family: Compositae

Common name: TICKSEED

Native to: Central United States, Southeastern United States

Sentiment: always cheerful

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Coreopsis grandiflora 2
  • Coreopsis grandiflora

There are 103 species of Coreopsis, a member of the Aster family (Compositae). It is also called TICKSEED. Seven of these plants are cultivated and are an interesting and diverse group of plants. Cultivated Coreopsis perennials include auriculata, gigantea, grandiflora, lanceolata, rosea, tinctoria, and verticillata. TICKSEED grows from seed in Zones 4-10 and flower in spring or summer. Several of them tolerate dry conditions. They range in height from two to five feet and attract birds as well.

Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, Large-flower tickseed, a perennial, is the work-horse of the genus – it is widely cultivated in the Zones where it can be grown. Its flower is a pure yellow without a secondary color. It can self-sow and may become weedy. It comes in a variety of flower colors and plant sizes including baby sun, early sunrise, sunray, sunfire, sunburst, sun up, domino, and heliot ‘Sunray’ has double flower which may not attract wildlife to feed. The others have the same basic yellow flower – some with a secondary color and some more compact then the mother plant.
The blossom shown on this page is one of the varieties and illustrates the plant’s basic flower structure.

Coreopsis grandiflora grows to 2 feet high and wide and flowers in spring and summer. Grow it in sun or part shade in Zones 7-10; it is treated as an annual in chilly zones and can be grown in containers. It is native to central and southeastern united states. Give it moderate or dry watering. This Coreopsis can be grown in a container.

In addition to the butterflies that come to plants in the Compositae family to feed, Coreopsis is particularly appealing to these adult butterfly species:
Atalopedes campestris, SACHEM
Danaus plexippus, MONARCH
Junonia coenia, COMMON BUCKEYE
Zerene cesonia, SOUTHERN DOGFACE

Zerene cesonia
Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.