Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Coreopsis lanceolata
(sold as Tequila Sunrise)

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TICKSEED

Synonym: Coreopsis tequila sunrise

Native to: Central United States, Southeastern United States

Sentiment: always cheerful


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet


orange, yellow


green, secondary color present


Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Coreopsis lanceolata 'tequila sunrise' 2
  • Coreopsis lanceolata 'tequila sunrise' 3
  • Coreopsis lanceolata 'tequila sunrise' 4 2
  • Coreopsis lanceolata 'tequila sunrise' 4
  • Coreopsis lanceolata 'tequila sunrise'