Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Coreopsis rosea

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TICKSEED

Native to: Nova Scotia To Maryland

Sentiment: always cheerful


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet


pink, secondary color present




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist